26th IEEE Annual Computer Communications Workshop (CCW)

November 7-9, 2012
Sedona, AZ


Workshop Program

Tuesday, Nov 6, 2012
5:30pm-7:00pm
Reception (in the Oak Creek Canyon Room)

Wednesday, Nov 7, 2012
Meeting in the Oak Creek Canyon Room.
9:00am-9:10am
Welcome. TCCC Outstanding Service Award to Marwan Krunz.
9:10am–10:10am
Session I: Keynote Speach: "Outlook of Opportunistic Radio Communications: A Realistic Perspective"
by Marwan Krunz (University of Arizona)

10:10am–10:30am
Break
10:30am-12:00pm
Session II: Network Testbeds
Chair: Justin Cappos (NYU Poly)
Panelists:
  • Alefiya Hussain (USC/ISI)
    Workflows for Networking and Cyber Security Experiments [slides]
  • Mark Berman (BBN)
    Building the At-Scale GENI Testbed [slides]
  • Shiv Panwar (NYU Poly)
    Testbeds and the evolving research paradigm [slides]
  • Ivan Seskar (Rutgers University)
    Wireless testbed federation and why do we (desperately) need better ontologie [slides]
  • Justin Cappos (NYU Poly)
    Building a Community Testbed [slides]
12:00pm–1:30pm
Lunch
1:30pm-3:00pm
Session III: Can We Define Software Defined Networking?
Chair: Puneet Sharma (HP Labs)
Panelists:
  • Renato Recio (IBM) [slides]
  • Srinivasan Ramasubramania (University of Arizona/BigSwitch)
    Software-Defined Networking: From Impossible to Inevitable
  • Joel Obstfeld (Cisco)
    SDN - heat and light [slides]
3:00pm-3:30pm
Break
3:30pm-5:00pm
Session IV: Performance Evaluation/Network Calculus
Chair: Jörg Liebeherr (University of Toronto)
Panelists:
  • John N. Daigle (University of Mississippi)
    The Role of FEC-Based File Transfer in Achieving Optimal User Response Times in Communication Networks [slides]
  • Florin Ciucu (Telekom Innovation Labs and TU Berlin)
    Randomness and System Performance Analysis
  • Dan Cristian Tomozei (EPFL)
    A Demand-Response Calculus with Perfect Batteries [slides]
  • Hussein Al-Zubaidy (University of Toronto)
    A Network Calculus for Multi-Hop Fading Channels [slides]
5:00pm-5:30pm
TCCC meeting
Chair: Dan Massey and Joe Touch [slides]

Thursday, Nov 8, 2012
Meeting in the Oak Creek Canyon Room.
8:30am–10:00am
Session V: Information-Centric Networking (ICN) Architecture Overview
Chair: Nacho Solis (PARC)
Panelists:
  • George Polyzos (AUEB/UCSD) [slides]
  • Börje Ohlman(Ericsson) [slides]
  • Dan Massey (Colorado State University) [slides]
  • Cedric Westphal (Huawei) [slides]
  • Ashok Narayanan (Cisco)
10:00am–10:30am
Break
10:30am–12:00pm
Session VI: ICN Security/Privacy
Chair: Ersin Uzun (PARC)
Panelists:
  • Somaya Arianfar (Aalto University)
    Name Privacy in ICN -- Privacy Preserving Names [slides]
  • Tobias Lauinger (Northeastern University) [slides]
    Cache-Induced Privacy Risks in Named Data Networking: What is the Cost of Performance?
  • Dali Kaafar (NICTA/INRIA)
    Some challenges for a private Future: Towards a Pollution-free and Ephemeral-data Internet
  • Christos Papadopoulos (Colorado State University)
    Content poisoning in ICN
  • Ashok Narayanan (Cisco)
    Security requirements for video production & delivery: What does ICN change?
12:00pm–1:30pm
Lunch
1:30pm-3:00pm
Session VII: Online Social Networks
Chair: Xiaoming Fu (University of Goettingen)
Panelists:
  • Christo Wilson (Northeastern University)
    Crowdsourcing Security Solutions on Social Networks [slides]
  • Felix Wu (UC Davis)
    Social Interactive Networks [slides]
  • Kuai Xu (Arizona State University)
    Dynamic Mathematical Modeling of Information Diffusion in Online Social Networks [slides]
3:00pm-3:15pm
Break
3:15pm-4:45pm
Session VIII: Network Science
Chair: Arunabha Sen (Arizona State University)
Panelists:
  • Ram Ramanathan (BBN)
    Representing and Analyzing Groups in Networks
  • Ioannis Stavrakakis (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens)
    Towards Internet Science: EINS initiative and work on socio-tech driven content management and decision making [slides]
  • David Hay (Hebrew University) / Gil Zussman (Columbia University)
    Geographically Correlated Failures in Power Networks - Survivability Analysis [slides]
4:45pm-5:30pm
Session IX: Optical Network Processing Challenges
Chair: Joe Touch (USC/ISI)
Panelists:
  • Joe Touch (USC/ISI)
    An Optical Turing Machine for Native Network Processing of Modulated Data [slides]
  • Franko Kueppers (University of Arizona) (cancelled)
7:00pm
Banquet Dinner at Cucina Rustica (a few minutes walking from the hotel)

Friday, Nov 9, 2012
Meeting in the Oak Creek Canyon Room.
8:30am–10:00am
Session X: Mobile Cloud
Chairs: Dijiang Huang (Arizona State University)
Panelists:
  • Mario Gerla (UCLA)
    Vehicular Cloud Computing
  • Huan Liu (Arizona State University)
    Toward Mobile Cloud Computing: Data Analysis with Location-Based Social Networks [slides]
  • Kui Ren (SUNY Buffalo)
    Some Security Challenges in Cloud Computing [slides]
  • Dijiang Huang (Arizona State University)
    Mobile Cloud Computing: Challenges and Opportunities [slides]
10:00am–10:30am
Break
10:30am-12:00pm
Session XI: Network Security
Chair: Marwan Krunz (University of Arizona)
Panelists:
  • Radha Poovendran (University of Washington)
    Optimized flow allocation for anonymous communication in multipath wireless networks
  • Prasant Mohapatra (UC Davis)
    Physical-layer assisted security
  • Shyamnath Gollakota (University of Washington)
    Securing Wireless Medical Implants
  • Srikanth V. Krishnamurthy (UC Riverside)
    Coping with jamming attacks in wireless networks
12:00pm
Closing Remarks & Box Lunch